THE GAP CHESS CLUB

Stuart Wilson Trophy 2020

(Including the Maiden Trophy)

 

Time Controls: 60 minutes plus 10 seconds per move (from move one)

Start date of tournament: 7 August 2020

Finish date of tournament: 8 October 2020

 

ROUND 1 -- 7 August 2020

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Morris, Tony

0

Zhu, Harvey

1

7/8

Pendrith, Mark

1

De Vere, Cameron

0

7/8

Howes, Tony

0.5

Wang, Lachlan

0.5

7/8

Wang, Kingston

0.5

Robinson, Andrew

0.5

7/8

Adams, Ray

0.5

Praveen, Jeeva

0.5

7/8

Li, Ian

0.5

Chippendale, Matthew

0.5

7/8

Laizans, Martin

0

Au, Oliver

1

7/8

Jayasundara, Methul

0 F

Flitcroft-Smith, George

1 F

7/8

Scarf, Rex

1

Worrall, Thomas

0

7/8

Sachse, Bradley

0.5

BYE

 

7/8

 

ROUND 2 -- 14 August 2020

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Zhu, Harvey

1

Flitcroft-Smith, George

0

14/8

Au, Oliver

1

Scarf, Rex

0

14/8

Robinson, Andrew

1

Pendrith, Mark

0

14/8

Praveen, Jeeva

1

Howes, Tony

0

21/8

Sachse, Bradley

0

Adams, Ray

1

14/8

Chippendale, Matthew

0.5

Wang, Kingston

0.5

14/8

Wang, Lachlan

1

Li, Ian

0

14/8

Worrall, Thomas

0

Morris, Tony

1

14/8

De Vere, Cameron

1

Jayasundara, Methul

0

21/8

 

ROUND 3 -- 28 August 2020

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Au, Oliver

0

Zhu, Harvey

1

28/8

Adams, Ray

0.5

Robinson, Andrew

0.5

28/8

Praveen, Jeeva

0

Wang, Lachlan

1

28/8

Scarf, Rex

0

De Vere, Cameron

1

28/8

Pendrith, Mark

1

Chippendale, Matthew

0

28/8

Flitcroft-Smith, George

0

Wang, Kingston

1

28/8

Howes, Tony

0

Sachse, Bradley

1

28/8

Jayasundara, Methul

0.5

Li, Ian

0.5

28/8

Worrall, Thomas

1 B

BYE

 

28/8

Morris, Tony

0.5 B

BYE

 

28/8

 

ROUND 4 -- 4 September 2020

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Zhu, Harvey

1

Wang, Lachlan

0

4/9

De Vere, Cameron

1

Adams, Ray

0

4/9

Robinson, Andrew

1

Au, Oliver

0

4/9

Wang, Kingston

0

Pendrith, Mark

1

4/9

Morris, Tony

1

Praveen, Jeeva

0

4/9

Sachse, Bradley

1 F

Flitcroft-Smith, George

0 F

4/9

Chippendale, Matthew

1

Worrall, Thomas

0

4/9

Li, Ian

1

Scarf, Rex

0

4/9

Jayasundara, Methul

0.5

Howes, Tony

0.5

4/9

 

ROUND 5 -- 11 September 2020

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Pendrith, Mark

0

Zhu, Harvey

1

11/9

Robinson, Andrew

0.5

De Vere, Cameron

0.5

18/9

Sachse, Bradley

0

Morris, Tony

1

11/9

Wang, Lachlan

0.5

Chippendale, Matthew

0.5

11/9

Adams, Ray

0

Li, Ian

1

11/9

Au, Oliver

0

Wang, Kingston

1

11/9

Scarf, Rex

0

Praveen, Jeeva

1

11/9

Howes, Tony

1

Flitcroft-Smith, George

0

11/9

Worrall, Thomas

0.5

Jayasundara, Methul

0.5

11/9

 

ROUND 6 -- 18 September 2020

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Zhu, Harvey

1

De Vere, Cameron

0

25/9

Morris, Tony

1

Robinson, Andrew

0

25/9

Li, Ian

 

Pendrith, Mark

 

2/10

Wang, Kingston

 

Wang, Lachlan

 

2/10

Chippendale, Matthew

1

Sachse, Bradley

0

25/9

Praveen, Jeeva

 

Au, Oliver

 

2/10

Adams, Ray

0

Howes, Tony

1

18/9

Flitcroft-Smith, George

1

Worrall, Thomas

0

25/9

Jayasundara, Methul

0.5

Scarf, Rex

0.5

18/9

 

ROUND 7 -- 2 October 2020

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Current Standings

No.

Name

Points

Played

1

Zhu, Harvey

6.0

6

2

Morris, Tony

4.5

6

3

De Vere, Cameron

3.5

6

4

Robinson, Andrew

3.5

6

5

Chippendale, Matthew

3.5

6

6

Pendrith, Mark

3.0

5

7

Wang, Lachlan

3.0

5

8

Wang, Kingston

3.0

5

9

Li, Ian

3.0

5

10

Howes, Tony

3.0

6

11

Sachse, Bradley

2.5

6

12

Praveen, Jeeva

2.5

5

13

Au, Oliver

2.0

5

14

Adams, Ray

2.0

6

15

Flitcroft-Smith, George

2.0

6

16

Jayasundara, Methul

2.0

6

17

Worrall, Thomas

1.5

6

18

Scarf, Rex

1.5

6

19

Laizans, Martin (withdrew)

0.0

1

 

 

Entries

Eligible for Maiden

No.

NAME

ACF Rating

Sep 2020

Stuart Wilson Trophy

Best previous result

 

1

Morris, Tony

1556!

1st (4 times)

 

2

De Vere, Cameron

1511!

1st 2009, 2015

 

3

Howes, Tony

1496

1st (4 times)

 

4

Robinson, Andrew

1428!

1st (4 times)

 

5

Adams, Ray

1372?

2nd 2007

 

6

Laizans, Martin

1363

3rd 2018

X

7

Chippendale, Matthew

1351?

Debut

 

8

Flitcroft-Smith, George

1299!

1st 2004

X

9

Wang, Lachlan

1161!

Debut

X

10

Zhu, Harvey

1158!

Debut

 

11

Scarf, Rex

1138!!

5th 2018

X

12

Praveen, Jeeva

1076!

Debut

X

13

Wang, Kingston

1032!

Debut

 

14

Pendrith, Mark

1008!

6th 2018

X

15

Li, Ian

891

Debut

X

16

Au, Oliver

483

Debut

X

17

Jayasundara, Methul

437?

Debut

X

18

Sachse, Bradley

unrated

Debut

X

19

Worrall, Thomas

unrated

Debut

The Maiden Trophy is awarded to the highest finisher in the Stuart Wilson Trophy among those who have never previously won a major tournament at the club.

These players are marked with an 'X' in column one. If there is a tie for first place, a play-off match will occur to decide the winner of the Maiden Trophy.

 

MAIDEN TROPHY - Previous Winners

1986

Ray Adams

1998

Kieran Olm Milligan

2010

Russell Lyons

1987

John Granger

1999

Brian Thomas

2011

Greg Colwell

1988

Harvey Quaresmini

2000

Luke Murray

2012

Andrew Mather

1989

Peter Miltenburg

2001

Patrick Tao

2013

Martin Laizans

1990

Colin Schofield

2002

Michael Hussey

2014

Warren Mayocchi

1991

Not contested

2003

Debbie Jenkins

2015

Joshua Morris

1992

Mark Winn

2004

Luthien Russell

2016

Tony Morris

1993

Not contested

2005

Garvin Gray

2017

Mark Pendrith

1994

Andrew Robinson

2006

Cameron De Vere

2018

Suvan Nag

1995

Nathan Davidson

2007

Kieran Lyons

2019

Not awarded

1996

John Nothdurft

2008

Nathan Shaw

2020

 

1997

Brian Willcock

2009

Gary Sands

 

 

 

STUART WILSON TROPHY - Top three finishers since its inception

YEAR

Winner

Runners-Up

Third

1995

Joe Tarnawski

Nathan Davidson

Mark Winn

1996

Eddie Ottschoffski

John Nothdurft

Joe Tarnawski

1997

Colin Schofield

Andrew Robinson

Eddie Ottschoffski

1998

Andrew Robinson

Harvey Quaresmini

Doug Foster

1999

Brian Thomas

Andrew Robinson

Harvey Quaresmini

2000

Brian Thomas

Luke Murray

Sam Constantin

2001

Gabriel Boross

Andrew Robinson

Brian Willcock

2002

Andrew Robinson

Gabriel Boross

George Flitcroft Smith

2003

Harvey Quaresmini

George Flitcroft Smith

Tony Howes

2004

George Flitcroft Smith

Tony Howes

Luthien Russell

2005

Phillip Kirkman

Andrew Robinson

Tony Howes

2006

Brian Thomas

Andrew Robinson

Garvin Gray

2007

Tony Howes

Ray Adams

Kieran Lyons

2008

Tony Howes

Nathan Shaw

Brendan Griffen

2009

Cameron De Vere

Kieran Lyons

Tony Howes

2010

Andrew Robinson
Kieran Lyons

---

Tony Howes

2011

Tony Howes

Andrew Robinson

Russell Lyons

2012

Tony Howes

Andrew Robinson

Andrew Mather

2013

Andrew Robinson

Andrew Mather

Tony Howes

2014

Andrew Mather

Andrew Robinson

Marcus Porter

2015

Cameron De Vere
Andrew Mather

---

Joshua Morris

2016

Andrew Mather

Tony Morris

Andrew Robinson

2017

Tony Morris

Tony Howes

Cameron De Vere

2018

Tony Morris

Tony Howes

Martin Laizans

2019

Tony Morris

John Nothdurft

Andrew Robinson

 

 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

 

== Games will be played on the night scheduled for each round.

== Clocks will start at or before 7.45 p.m. on the night.

== Players notifying absence in advance can receive a half point bye once in the tournament.

 

Tie-Breaks

Places will be decided by points, then Buchholz tie-breaks, as represented in the Swiss Perfect pairing program. If players tie for first place, a play-off match will occur.

 

 

[The Gap Chess Club homepage]