THE GAP CHESS CLUB

FLOOD CUP 2021

 

Time Controls: 70 minutes plus 30 seconds per move (from move one)

Start date of tournament: 12 March 2021

Finish date of tournament: 28 May 2021

 

ROUND 1 -- 12 March 2021

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Morris, Tony

1

Sudharsanan, Krish

0

12/3

Scarf, Rex

0

Zhu, Harvey

1

12/3

Robinson, Andrew

1

Williams, Elizabeth

0

12/3

Worrall, Thomas

0

Chippendale, Matthew

1

12/3

Willcock, Brian

1

Rueda, Andres

0

12/3

Shen, Owen

1

King, Jarrod

0

12/3

Li, Ian

0.5

BYE

 

12/3

O'Donohue, Caiseal

0.5

BYE

 

12/3

 

ROUND 2 -- 19 March 2021

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Chippendale, Matthew

1

Morris, Tony

0

19/3

Zhu, Harvey

1

Willcock, Brian

0

19/3

Shen, Owen

0

Robinson, Andrew

1

19/3

O'Donohue, Caiseal

0

Li, Ian

1

19/3

Rueda, Andres

0.5

Scarf, Rex

0.5

19/3

King, Jarrod

1

Sudharsanan, Krish

0

19/3

Williams, Elizabeth

0.5

BYE

 

19/3

Worrall, Thomas

0.5

BYE

 

19/3

 

ROUND 3 -- 26 March 2021

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Chippendale, Matthew

0.5

Zhu, Harvey

0.5

26/3

Scarf, Rex

0.5

Shen, Owen

0.5

26/3

King, Jarrod

0

Worrall, Thomas

1

26/3

Robinson, Andrew

0.5

Rueda, Andres

0.5

26/3

Li, Ian

0.5

BYE

 

26/3

Morris, Tony

0.5

BYE

 

26/3

Willcock, Brian

0.5

BYE

 

26/3

Williams, Elizabeth

0.5

BYE

 

26/3

O'Donohue, Caiseal

0.5

BYE

 

26/3

Sudharsanan, Krish

0.5

BYE

 

26/3

 

2 April 2021 -- Good Friday -- Club Closed

 

ROUND 4 -- 16 April 2021

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Li, Ian

0

Chippendale, Matthew

1

16/4

Zhu, Harvey

1

Morris, Tony

0

16/4

Willcock, Brian

0

Shen, Owen

1

16/4

Worrall, Thomas

0 F

O'Donohue, Caiseal

1 F

16/4

Williams, Elizabeth

0

Scarf, Rex

1

16/4

Rueda, Andres

0 F

King, Jarrod

1 F

16/4

Robinson, Andrew

0.5

BYE

 

16/4

Sudharsanan, Krish

0.5

BYE

 

16/4

 

ROUND 5 -- 23 April 2021

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Chippendale, Matthew

0.5

Robinson, Andrew

0.5

1/5

Scarf, Rex

0.5

O'Donohue, Caiseal

0.5

1/5

Morris, Tony

1 F

King, Jarrod

0 F

1/5

Worrall, Thomas

0 F

Willcock, Brian

1 F

1/5

Zhu, Harvey

0.5

BYE

 

 

Shen, Owen

0.5

BYE

 

 

Li, Ian

0

BYE

 

 

Williams, Elizabeth

0

BYE

 

 

Sudharsanan, Krish

0

BYE

 

 

 

ROUND 6 -- 7 May 2021

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ROUND 7 -- 21 May 2021

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PLAY-OFF -- 28 May 2021 (If required)

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Flood Cup 2021: Current standings

All players to play 7 games

No.

NAME

Points

Tie-break

1

Zhu, Harvey

4.0

12.5

2

Chippendale, Matthew

4.0

12.5

3

Robinson, Andrew

3.5

12.5

4

Shen, Owen

3.0

11.0

5

Morris, Tony

2.5

12.0

6

Willcock, Brian

2.5

11.5

7

Scarf, Rex

2.5

11.0

8

O'Donohue, Caiseal

2.5

9.5

9

Li, Ian

2.0

12.5

10

King, Jarrod

2.0

10.0

11

Worrall, Thomas

1.5

11.5

12

Rueda, Andres

1.0

10.5

13

Williams, Elizabeth

1.0

10.0

14

Sudharsanan, Krish

1.0

7.5

 

Players in italics withdrew from the tournament

 

 

Flood Cup entrants

No.

NAME

Rating

March 2021

Flood Cup

Number of previous entries

1

Morris, Tony

1553

6

2

Zhu, Harvey

1431

0

3

Robinson, Andrew

1404

27

4

Chippendale, Matthew

1193

0

5

Willcock, Brian

1188

31

6

Li, Ian

1110

0

7

Scarf, Rex

1062

4

8

Williams, Elizabeth

887

1

9

Worrall, Thomas

827

1

10

Shen, Owen

758

0

11

King, Jarrod

unrated

0

12

O'Donohue, Caiseal

unrated

0

13

Rueda, Andres

unrated

0

14

Sudharsanan, Krish

unrated

0

 

 

Handicap Trophy

No.

NAME

Rating

March 2021

Handicap

1

Morris, Tony

1553

0.00

2

Zhu, Harvey

1431

0.68

3

Robinson, Andrew

1404

0.83

4

Chippendale, Matthew

1193

2.00

5

Willcock, Brian

1188

2.03

6

Li, Ian

1110

2.46

7

Scarf, Rex

1062

2.73

8

Williams, Elizabeth

887

3.70

9

Worrall, Thomas

827

4.03

10

Shen, Owen

758

4.42

11

King, Jarrod

700*

4.74

12

O'Donohue, Caiseal

800*

4.18

13

Rueda, Andres

900*

3.63

14

Sudharsanan, Krish

750*

4.46

 

Handicap trophy

The player with the highest 'Handicap Total' wins the Handicap Trophy.

The 'Handicap Total' is obtained by adding the Handicap (column four above) to the player's points gained in the Flood Cup.

Handicaps are calculated at: [(1553 minus rating) divided by 180].

Players 11 to 14 are unrated and have been given a provisional rating (*) for handicap purposes only.

 

 

 

Tournament information

== Games will be played on the night scheduled for each round.

== Clocks will start at or before 7.45 p.m. on the night.

== Players notifying absence before the round is drawn can receive a half point bye once in the tournament.

== Players can receive a maximum of two half point byes during the tournament. No byes will be given in the final round.

== Players can receive a maximum of two half point byes during the tournament. No byes will be given in the final round.

== The default time for all tournament games at The Gap Chess Club is 30 minutes (as per article 6.7.1 of FIDE Laws of Chess 2018).

 

Tie-Breaks

Places will be decided by points, then Buchholz tie-breaks, as represented in the Swiss Perfect pairing program (Vega). If players tie for first place, a play-off match will occur.

 

 

 

[The Gap Chess Club homepage]