THE GAP CHESS CLUB

FLOOD CUP 2020

 

Time Controls: 70 minutes plus 30 seconds per move (from move one)

Start date of tournament: 8 March 2020

Finish date of tournament: 31 July 2020

 

ROUND 1 -- 6 March 2020

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Morris, Tony

1

Williams, Elizabeth

0

6/3

Praveen, Jeeva

0

De Vere, Cameron

1

6/3

Robinson, Andrew

1 F

Wilson, Jonathan

0 F

6/3

Tu, William

1

Scarf, Rex

0

6/3

Wang, Ruihan

1

BYE

 

6/3

Laizans, Martin

0.5

BYE

 

6/3

Willcock, Brian

0.5

BYE

 

6/3

 

ROUND 2 -- 13 March 2020

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Robinson, Andrew

1

Morris, Tony

0

13/3

De Vere, Cameron

1

Wang, Ruihan

0

13/3

Laizans, Martin

1 F

Tu, William

0 F

13/3

Scarf, Rex

0.5

Praveen, Jeeva

0.5

13/3

Williams, Elizabeth

0 F

Nag, Suvan

0 F

17/7

 

Due to COVID-19 restrictions, chess club meetings in Queensland were suspended from 20 March 2020 to 10 July 2020.

 

ROUND 3 -- 24 July 2020

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Laizans, Martin

1

Robinson, Andrew

0

24/7

Morris, Tony

0

Praveen, Jeeva

1

24/7

Flitcroft-Smith, George

1

Sachse, Bradley

0

24/7

Adams, Ray

1

Worrall, Thomas

0

24/7

Jayasundara, Methul

0

Pendrith, Mark

1

24/7

Scarf, Rex

0

De Vere, Cameron

1

24/7

 

ROUND 4 -- 31 July 2020

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

De Vere, Cameron

1 F

Laizans, Martin

0 F

31/7

Praveen, Jeeva

1

Robinson, Andrew

0

31/7

Morris, Tony

1

Adams, Ray

0

31/7

Pendrith, Mark

0

Flitcroft-Smith, George

1

31/7

Sachse, Bradley

0 F

Scarf, Rex

1 F

31/7

Worrall, Thomas

0

Jayasundara, Methul

1

31/7

 

 


 

 

Flood Cup 2020: Final standings

All players to play 4 games

No.

NAME

Points

Tie-break

1

Cameron De Vere

4.0

7.5

2

Martin Laizans

2.5

9.5

3

Jeeva Praveen

2.5

8.0

4

Andrew Robinson

2.0

9.0

5

Tony Morris

2.0

6.5

6

Flitcroft-Smith, George

2.0

5.5

7

Scarf, Rex

1.5

9.0

8

Pendrith, Mark

1.0

7.0

9

Wang, Ruihan

1.0

6.5

10

Adams, Ray

1.0

6.0

11

Jayasundara, Methul

1.0

5.0

12

Tu, William

1.0

3.5

13

Willcock, Brian

0.5

0.5

14

Sachse, Bradley

0.0

7.0

15

Worrall, Thomas

0.0

6.0

16

Williams, Elizabeth

0.0

3.5

17

Suvan Nag

0.0

2.5

18

Wilson, Jonathan

0.0

1.5

 

Players in italics withdrew from the tournament prior to Round 3

 

 

Flood Cup entrants (in March)

No.

NAME

Rating

March 2020

Flood Cup

Number of previous entries

1

Morris, Tony

1619!

5

2

De Vere, Cameron

1596!

8

3

Robinson, Andrew

1446!

26

4

Laizans, Martin

1286

8

5

Scarf, Rex

1090!!

3

6

Willcock, Brian

1188!

30

7

Nag, Suvan

809!

1

8

Williams, Elizabeth

766!!

0

9

Praveen, Jeeva

732!

0

10

Tu, William

unrated

0

11

Wang, Ruihan

unrated

0

12

Wilson, Jonathan

unrated

0

 

Flood Cup late entrants (post-COVID, in July)

No.

NAME

Rating

March 2020

Flood Cup

Number of previous entries

13

Adams, Ray

1385?

23

14

Flitcroft-Smith, George

1261!

14

15

Pendrith, Mark

987!

3

16

Jayasundara, Methul

414

0

17

Sachse, Bradley

unrated

0

18

Worrall, Thomas

unrated

0

 

 

Handicap Trophy

The tournament was suspended between 20 March 2020 and 10 July 2020 due to COVID-19 restrictions. This resulted in a large number of withdrawals and admission of entries between Rounds 2 and 3. As a consequence, the Handicap Trophy was not awarded in 2020.

 

 

Tournament information

== Games will be played on the night scheduled for each round.

== Clocks will start at or before 7.45 p.m. on the night.

== Players notifying absence in advance can receive a half point bye once in the tournament.

 

Tie-Breaks

Places will be decided by points, then Buchholz tie-breaks, as represented in the Swiss Perfect pairing program. If players tie for first place, a play-off match will occur.

 

 

 

[The Gap Chess Club homepage]