THE GAP CHESS CLUB

Stuart Wilson Trophy 2019

(Including the Maiden Trophy)

 

Time Controls: 60 minutes plus 10 seconds per move (from move one)

Start date of tournament: 7 June 2019

Finish date of tournament: 30 August 2019

 

ROUND 1 -- 14 June 2019

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

John Nothdurft

 

BYE

 

 

Martin Laizans

XX

Tony Morris

XX

XX

Rex Scarf

0

Andrew Robinson

1

14/6

Warren Ward

1

Brian Willcock

0

14/6

George Flitcroft-Smith

1

Mark Pendrith

0

14/6

 

ROUND 2 -- 21 June 2019

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

BYE

 

Mark Pendrith

 

 

Brian Willcock

1

George Flitcroft-Smith

0

19/7

Andrew Robinson

0.5

Warren Ward

0.5

19/7

Tony Morris

0.5

Rex Scarf

0.5

19/7

John Nothdurft

(1)

Martin Laizans

(0)

7/6

 

Interclub vs Bullwinkle Chess Club -- 28 June 2019

Catch-up night / casual chess night -- 5 July 2019

 

ROUND 3 -- 12 July 2019

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Martin Laizans

 

BYE

 

 

Rex Scarf

0

John Nothdurft

1

5/7

Warren Ward

0

Tony Morris

1

9/8

George Flitcroft-Smith

0

Andrew Robinson

1

9/8

Mark Pendrith

1

Brian Willcock

0

5/7

 

ROUND 4 -- 19 July 2019

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

BYE

 

Brian Willcock

 

 

Andrew Robinson

0.5

Mark Pendrith

0.5

26/7

Tony Morris

1

George Flitcroft-Smith

0

5/7

John Nothdurft

0.5

Warren Ward

0.5

26/7

Martin Laizans

XX

Rex Scarf

XX

XX

 

ROUND 5 -- 26 July 2019

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Rex Scarf

 

BYE

 

 

Warren Ward

XX

Martin Laizans

XX

XX

George Flitcroft-Smith

1

John Nothdurft

0

21/6

Mark Pendrith

0

Tony Morris

1

21/6

Brian Willcock

0.5

Andrew Robinson

0.5

21/6

 

Catch-up night / casual chess night -- 2 August 2019

 

ROUND 6 -- 9 August 2019

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

BYE

 

Andrew Robinson

 

 

Tony Morris

1

Brian Willcock

0

26/7

John Nothdurft

0

Mark Pendrith

1

19/7

Martin Laizans

XX

George Flitcroft-Smith

XX

XX

Rex Scarf

1

Warren Ward

0

7/6

 

ROUND 7 -- 16 August 2019

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Warren Ward

 

BYE

 

 

George Flitcroft-Smith

1

Rex Scarf

0

26/7

Mark Pendrith

XX

Martin Laizans

XX

XX

Brian Willcock

0

John Nothdurft

1

12/7

Andrew Robinson

 

Tony Morris

 

 

 

ROUND 8 -- 23 August 2019

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

BYE

 

Tony Morris

 

 

John Nothdurft

 

Andrew Robinson

 

 

Martin Laizans

XX

Brian Willcock

XX

XX

Rex Scarf

1

Mark Pendrith

0

12/7

Warren Ward

 

George Flitcroft-Smith

 

 

 

ROUND 9 -- 30 August 2019

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

George Flitcroft-Smith

 

BYE

 

 

Mark Pendrith

 

Warren Ward

 

 

Brian Willcock

1

Rex Scarf

0

9/8

Andrew Robinson

XX

Martin Laizans

XX

XX

Tony Morris

0

John Nothdurft

1

14/6

 

 

Current Standings

No.

Name

Points

Played

1

Tony Morris

4.5

6

2

Andrew Robinson

3.5

5

3

John Nothdurft

3.5

6

4

George Flitcroft-Smith

3.0

6

5

Mark Pendrith

2.5

6

6

Brian Willcock

2.5

7

7

Rex Scarf

2.5

7

8

Warren Ward

2.0

5

Martin Laizans withdrew on 28 June 2019.

His games are not included in calculations of the final standings.

 

Stuart Wilson Trophy Play-off -- If required

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

 

 

 

 

 

 

Entries

Eligible for Maiden

No.

NAME

ACF Rating

June 2019

Stuart Wilson Trophy

Best previous result

 

1

Nothdurft, John

1719!!

1st 1997

X

2

Ward, Warren

1595x

Debut

 

3

Morris, Tony

1589!

1st 2017, 18

 

4

Robinson, Andrew

1476!

1st 1998, 2002, 10, 13

 

5

Laizans, Martin

1276!

3rd 2018

 

6

Flitcroft-Smith, George

1248!

1st 1988

 

7

Willcock, Brian

1230

3rd 2001

 

8

Scarf, Rex

1118!!

5th 2018

 

9

Pendrith, Mark

916!

7th 2018

The Maiden Trophy is awarded to the highest finisher in the Stuart Wilson Trophy among those who have never previously won a major tournament at the club.

These players are marked with an 'X' in column one. If there is a tie for first place, a play-off match will occur to decide the winner of the Maiden Trophy.

 

Because there is only one eligible player for the Maiden Trophy in 2019, this trophy will not be awarded.

 

 

MAIDEN TROPHY - Previous Winners

1986

Ray Adams

1997

Brian Willcock

2008

Nathan Shaw

1987

John Granger

1998

Kieran Olm Milligan

2009

Gary Sands

1988

Harvey Quaresmini

1999

Brian Thomas

2010

Russell Lyons

1989

Peter Miltenburg

2000

Luke Murray

2011

Greg Colwell

1990

Colin Schofield

2001

Patrick Tao

2012

Andrew Mather

1991

<not contested>

2002

Michael Hussey

2013

Martin Laizans

1992

Mark Winn

2003

Debbie Jenkins

2014

Warren Mayocchi

1993

<not contested>

2004

Luthien Russell

2015

Joshua Morris

1994

Andrew Robinson

2005

Garvin Gray

2016

Tony Morris

1995

Nathan Davidson

2006

Cameron De Vere

2017

Mark Pendrith

1996

John Nothdurft

2007

Kieran Lyons

2018

Suvan Nag

 

 

STUART WILSON TROPHY - Top three finishers since its inception

YEAR

Winner

Runners-Up

Third

1995

Joe Tarnawski

Nathan Davidson

Mark Winn

1996

Eddie Ottschoffski

John Nothdurft

Joe Tarnawski

1997

Colin Schofield

Andrew Robinson

Eddie Ottschoffski

1998

Andrew Robinson

Harvey Quaresmini

Doug Foster

1999

Brian Thomas

Andrew Robinson

Harvey Quaresmini

2000

Brian Thomas

Luke Murray

Sam Constantin

2001

Gabriel Boross

Andrew Robinson

Brian Willcock

2002

Andrew Robinson

Gabriel Boross

George Flitcroft Smith

2003

Harvey Quaresmini

George Flitcroft Smith

Tony Howes

2004

George Flitcroft Smith

Tony Howes

Luthien Russell

2005

Phillip Kirkman

Andrew Robinson

Tony Howes

2006

Brian Thomas

Andrew Robinson

Garvin Gray

2007

Tony Howes

Ray Adams

Kieran Lyons

2008

Tony Howes

Nathan Shaw

Brendan Griffen

2009

Cameron De Vere

Kieran Lyons

Tony Howes

2010

Andrew Robinson
Kieran Lyons

---

Tony Howes

2011

Tony Howes

Andrew Robinson

Russell Lyons

2012

Tony Howes

Andrew Robinson

Andrew Mather

2013

Andrew Robinson

Andrew Mather

Tony Howes

2014

Andrew Mather

Andrew Robinson

Marcus Porter

2015

Cameron De Vere
Andrew Mather

---

Joshua Morris

2016

Andrew Mather

Tony Morris

Andrew Robinson

2017

Tony Morris

Tony Howes

Cameron De Vere

2018

Tony Morris

Tony Howes

Martin Laizans

 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

 

== Games will be played on (or before) the night scheduled for each round.

== Clocks will start at or before 7.30 p.m. on the night (unless there is prior arrangement)

== If you are unable to attend on the scheduled night for play you must advise your opponent before the scheduled date and make a mutually alternative arrangement. The DOP also needs to be advised!!

== Failure to arrive within 30 minutes of the scheduled start time for your game (unless arrangements have been made) will result in you forfeiting your game.

== If you have no other scheduled game on a Friday night it is possible to play a game from a future round in advance if your opponent agrees to this.

 

Tie-Breaks

If two or more players end up equal first on points after the rounds proper, a play-off match (or series of matches if there are 3 or more tied players) will occur.

Other places will be decided by points, then Neustadtl Score (i.e. the sum of a player's defeated opponent's scores plus half the sum of the scores of the opponents who drew with the player), as represented in the Swiss Perfect pairing program.