THE GAP CHESS CLUB

Stuart Wilson Trophy 2018

(Including the Maiden Trophy)

 

Time Controls: 60 minutes plus 10 seconds per move (from move one)

Start date of tournament: 1 June 2018

Finish date of tournament: 31 August 2018

 

ROUND 1 -- 1 June 2018

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Howes, Tony

1

Pendrith, Mark

0

1/6

Laizans, Martin

1

Nag, Suvan

0

1/6

Cutler, Chesley

1

Willcock, Brian

0

1/6

Scarf, Rex

1

Karthik, Krishna

0

1/6

Morris, Tony

0.5

Robinson, Andrew

0.5

27/7

 

ROUND 2 -- 8 June 2018

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Pendrith, Mark

0.5

Robinson, Andrew

0.5

8/6

Karthik, Krishna

 

Morris, Tony

 

 

Willcock, Brian

1

Scarf, Rex

0

8/6

Nag, Suvan

1

Cutler, Chesley

0

8/6

Howes, Tony

0.5

Laizans, Martin

0.5

8/6

 

ROUND 3 -- 15 June 2018

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Laizans, Martin

1

Pendrith, Mark

0

15/6

Cutler, Chesley

 

Howes, Tony

 

 

Scarf, Rex

1

Nag, Suvan

0

29/6

Morris, Tony

1

Willcock, Brian

0

13/7

Robinson, Andrew

1

Karthik, Krishna

0

29/6

 

ROUND 4 -- 22 June 2018

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Pendrith, Mark

1

Karthik, Krishna

0

22/6

Willcock, Brian

0

Robinson, Andrew

1

22/6

Nag, Suvan

0

Morris, Tony

1

22/6

Howes, Tony

 

Scarf, Rex

 

 

Laizans, Martin

1

Cutler, Chesley

0

27/7

 

Catch-up Nights on 29 June and 6 July

 

ROUND 5 -- 13 July 2018

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Cutler, Chesley

0

Pendrith, Mark

1

13/7

Scarf, Rex

0

Laizans, Martin

1

22/6

Morris, Tony

0

Howes, Tony

1

29/6

Robinson, Andrew

1

Nag, Suvan

0

13/7

Karthik, Krishna

0

Willcock, Brian

1

15/6

 

ROUND 6 -- 20 July 2018

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Pendrith, Mark

0

Willcock, Brian

1

6/7

Nag, Suvan

1

Karthik, Krishna

0

6/7

Howes, Tony

1

Robinson, Andrew

0

6/7

Laizans, Martin

0

Morris, Tony

1

6/7

Cutler, Chesley

 

Scarf, Rex

 

 

 

ROUND 7 -- 27 July 2018

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Scarf, Rex

0.5

Pendrith, Mark

0.5

20/7

Morris, Tony

 

Cutler, Chesley

 

 

Robinson, Andrew

0.5

Laizans, Martin

0.5

20/7

Karthik, Krishna

0

Howes, Tony

1

13/7

Willcock, Brian

1

Nag, Suvan

0

20/7

 

Catch-up night / possible interclub night / casual chess night -- 3 August 2018

 

ROUND 8 -- 10 August 2018

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Pendrith, Mark

 

Nag, Suvan

 

 

Howes, Tony

 

Willcock, Brian

 

 

Laizans, Martin

 

Karthik, Krishna

 

 

Cutler, Chesley

 

Robinson, Andrew

 

 

Scarf, Rex

 

Morris, Tony

 

 

 

Catch-up night / possible interclub night / casual chess night -- 17 August 2018

 

ROUND 9 -- 24 August 2018

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Morris, Tony

 

Pendrith, Mark

 

 

Robinson, Andrew

 

Scarf, Rex

 

 

Karthik, Krishna

0

Cutler, Chesley

1

20/7

Willcock, Brian

 

Laizans, Martin

 

 

Nag, Suvan

 

Howes, Tony

 

 

 

 

Current Standings

No.

Name

Points

Played

1

Laizans, Martin

5.0

7

2

Howes, Tony

4.5

5

3

Robinson, Andrew

4.5

7

4

Willcock, Brian

4.0

7

5

Morris, Tony

3.5

5

6

Pendrith, Mark

3.0

7

7

Scarf, Rex

2.5

5

8

Cutler, Chesley

2.0

5

9

Nag, Suvan

2.0

7

10

Karthik, Krishna

0.0

7

 

 

Entries

Eligible for Maiden

No.

NAME

ACF Rating

June 2018

Stuart Wilson Trophy

Best previous result

 

1

Howes, Tony

1576

1st 2007, 08, 11, 12

 

2

Morris, Tony

1569

1st 2017

 

3

Robinson, Andrew

1540

1st 1998, 2002, 10, 13

 

4

Scarf, Rex

1277

9th 2017

 

5

Laizans, Martin

1257

4th 2014, 2015

 

6

Willcock, Brian

1230

3rd 2001

 

7

Pendrith, Mark

944

8th 2017

X

8

Cutler, Chesley

Unrated

Debut

X

9

Karthik, Krishna

Unrated

Debut

X

10

Nag, Suvan

Unrated

Debut

The Maiden Trophy is awarded to the highest finisher in the Stuart Wilson Trophy among those who have never previously won a major tournament at the club.

These players are marked with an 'X' in column one. If there is a tie for first place, a play-off match will occur to decide the winner of the Maiden Trophy.

 

MAIDEN TROPHY - Previous Winners

1986

Ray Adams

1997

Brian Willcock

2008

Nathan Shaw

1987

John Granger

1998

Kieran Olm Milligan

2009

Gary Sands

1988

Harvey Quaresmini

1999

Brian Thomas

2010

Russell Lyons

1989

Peter Miltenburg

2000

Luke Murray

2011

Greg Colwell

1990

Colin Schofield

2001

Patrick Tao

2012

Andrew Mather

1991

<not contested>

2002

Michael Hussey

2013

Martin Laizans

1992

Mark Winn

2003

Debbie Jenkins

2014

Warren Mayocchi

1993

<not contested>

2004

Luthien Russell

2015

Joshua Morris

1994

Andrew Robinson

2005

Garvin Gray

2016

Tony Morris

1995

Nathan Davidson

2006

Cameron De Vere

2017

Mark Pendrith

1996

John Nothdurft

2007

Kieran Lyons

 

 

 

 

STUART WILSON TROPHY - Top three finishers since its inception

YEAR

Winner

Runners-Up

Third

1995

Joe Tarnawski

Nathan Davidson

Mark Winn

1996

Eddie Ottschoffski

John Nothdurft

Joe Tarnawski

1997

Colin Schofield

Andrew Robinson

Eddie Ottschoffski

1998

Andrew Robinson

Harvey Quaresmini

Doug Foster

1999

Brian Thomas

Andrew Robinson

Harvey Quaresmini

2000

Brian Thomas

Luke Murray

Sam Constantin

2001

Gabriel Boross

Andrew Robinson

Brian Willcock

2002

Andrew Robinson

Gabriel Boross

George Flitcroft Smith

2003

Harvey Quaresmini

George Flitcroft Smith

Tony Howes

2004

George Flitcroft Smith

Tony Howes

Luthien Russell

2005

Phillip Kirkman

Andrew Robinson

Tony Howes

2006

Brian Thomas

Andrew Robinson

Garvin Gray

2007

Tony Howes

Ray Adams

Kieran Lyons

2008

Tony Howes

Nathan Shaw

Brendan Griffen

2009

Cameron De Vere

Kieran Lyons

Tony Howes

2010

Andrew Robinson
Kieran Lyons

---

Tony Howes

2011

Tony Howes

Andrew Robinson

Russell Lyons

2012

Tony Howes

Andrew Robinson

Andrew Mather

2013

Andrew Robinson

Andrew Mather

Tony Howes

2014

Andrew Mather

Andrew Robinson

Marcus Porter

2015

Cameron De Vere
Andrew Mather

---

Joshua Morris

2016

Andrew Mather

Tony Morris

Andrew Robinson

2017

Tony Morris

Tony Howes

Cameron De Vere

 

 

 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

 

== Games will be played on (or before) the night scheduled for each round.

== Clocks will start at or before 8.00 p.m. on the night (unless there is prior arrangement)

== If you are unable to attend on the scheduled night for play you must advise your opponent before the scheduled date and make a mutually alternative arrangement. The DOP also needs to be advised!!

== Failure to arrive within 30 minutes of the scheduled start time for your game (unless arrangements have been made) will result in you forfeiting your game.

== If you have no other scheduled game on a Friday night it is possible to play a game from a future round in advance if your opponent agrees to this.

 

Tie-Breaks

If two or more players end up equal first on points after the rounds proper, a play-off match (or series of matches if there are 3 or more tied players) will occur.

Other places will be decided by points, then Neustadtl Score (i.e. the sum of a player's defeated opponent's scores plus half the sum of the scores of the opponents who drew with the player), as represented in the Swiss Perfect pairing program.

 

New Digital Game Timers (DGTs) will be used for all games.

== Step 1: Use setting 26 and select Fischer.

== Step 2: Follow the instructions in the User Guide.

 

Old Digital Game Timers (DGTs) will be used for all games.

== Step 1: Use setting 23 (Fischer Rapid) and press OK.

== Step 2: Enter 1:00, then 00 for the seconds. Press OK.

== Step 3: Repeat step 2 for the other face.

== Step 4: Enter the increment 0:10 and press OK. Repeat for the other face.

== Press Start/Stop when you are ready to commence the game.