THE GAP CHESS CLUB

FLOOD CUP 2019

(plus Handicap Trophy)

 

Time Controls: 70 minutes plus 30 seconds per move (from move one)

Start date of tournament: 8 March 2019

Finish date of tournament: 31 May 2019

 

ROUND 1 -- 8 March 2019

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Suvan Nag

 

BYE

 

 

Martin Laizans

0

Tony Howes

1

8/3

Cameron De Vere

0.5

George Flitcroft-Smith

0.5

8/3

Tony Morris

1

Rex Scarf

0

8/3

Mark Pendrith

0.5

Andrew Robinson

0.5

8/3

 

ROUND 2 -- 15 March 2019

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

BYE

 

Andrew Robinson

 

 

Rex Scarf

1

Mark Pendrith

0

15/3

George Flitcroft-Smith

0

Tony Morris

1

15/3

Tony Howes

0

Cameron De Vere

1

15/3

Suvan Nag

(0)

Martin Laizans

(1)

15/3

 

ROUND 3 -- 22 March 2019

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Martin Laizans

 

BYE

 

 

Cameron De Vere

(1)

Suvan Nag

(0)

22/3

Tony Morris

1

Tony Howes

0

5/4

Mark Pendrith

0

George Flitcroft-Smith

1

22/3

Andrew Robinson

1

Rex Scarf

0

22/3

 

ROUND 4 -- 5 April 2019

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

BYE

 

Rex Scarf

 

 

George Flitcroft-Smith

0.5

Andrew Robinson

0.5

5/4

Tony Howes

0

Mark Pendrith

1

10/5

Suvan Nag

XX

Tony Morris

XX

XX

Martin Laizans

0

Cameron De Vere

1

26/4

 

ROUND 5 -- 12 April 2019

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Cameron De Vere

 

BYE

 

 

Tony Morris

1

Martin Laizans

0

29/3

Mark Pendrith

XX

Suvan Nag

XX

XX

Andrew Robinson

0.5

Tony Howes

0.5

29/3

Rex Scarf

0

George Flitcroft-Smith

1

29/3

 

19 April 2019 CLUB CLOSED -- Good Friday

 

ROUND 6 -- 26 April 2019

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

BYE

 

George Flitcroft-Smith

 

 

Tony Howes

 

Rex Scarf

 

 

Suvan Nag

XX

Andrew Robinson

XX

XX

Martin Laizans

1

Mark Pendrith

0

3/5

Cameron De Vere

 

Tony Morris

 

 

 

ROUND 7 -- 3 May 2019

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Tony Morris

 

BYE

 

 

Mark Pendrith

0

Cameron De Vere

1

17/5

Andrew Robinson

0.5

Martin Laizans

0.5

17/5

Rex Scarf

XX

Suvan Nag

XX

XX

George Flitcroft-Smith

0

Tony Howes

1

17/5

 

ROUND 8 -- 17 May 2019

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

BYE

 

Tony Howes

 

 

Suvan Nag

XX

George Flitcroft-Smith

XX

XX

Martin Laizans

1

Rex Scarf

0

5/4

Cameron De Vere

1

Andrew Robinson

0

3/5

Tony Morris

1

Mark Pendrith

0

26/4

 

ROUND 9 -- 24 May 2019

WHITE

Score

BLACK

Score

Date

Mark Pendrith

 

BYE

 

 

Andrew Robinson

0.5

Tony Morris

0.5

10/5

Rex Scarf

0

Cameron De Vere

1

10/5

George Flitcroft-Smith

 

Martin Laizans

 

 

Tony Howes

XX

Suvan Nag

XX

XX

 

Flood Cup 2019: Current standings

All players to play 7 games

No.

NAME

Points

Played

1

Tony Morris

5.5

6

2

Cameron De Vere

5.5

6

3

Andrew Robinson

3.5

7

4

George Flitcroft-Smith

3.0

6

5

Martin Laizans

2.5

6

6

Tony Howes

2.5

6

7

Mark Pendrith

1.5

7

8

Rex Scarf

1.0

6

 

Flood Cup / Handicap entrants

No.

NAME

Rating

March 2019

Flood Cup

Best result

1

De Vere, Cameron

1586!

1st (2 times)

2

Howes, Tony

1576

1st (4 times)

3

Morris, Tony

1569

2nd 2017

4

Robinson, Andrew

1540!

1st (7 times)

5

Flitcroft-Smith, George

1280

1st 1989

6

Laizans, Martin

1257!

6th (4 times)

7

Scarf, Rex

1188!!

1st 2018

8

Pendrith, Mark

868!

7th 2018

9

Nag, Suvan

unrated

Flood Cup debut

* FIDE rating

 

Handicap calculations

No.

NAME

Rating

Mar 2019

Handicap

1

De Vere, Cameron

1586!

0.00

2

Howes, Tony

1576

0.07

3

Morris, Tony

1569

0.11

4

Robinson, Andrew

1540!

0.31

5

Flitcroft-Smith, George

1280

2.04

6

Laizans, Martin

1257!

2.19

7

Scarf, Rex

1188!!

2.65

8

Pendrith, Mark

868!

4.79

9

Nag, Suvan

850*

4.91

 

Handicap trophy

The player with the highest "Handicap Total" wins the Handicap Trophy.

The "Handicap Total" is obtained by adding the Handicap (column four above) to the player's points gained in the Flood Cup.

Handicaps are calculated at: [(1586 minus rating) divided by 150].

Suvan Nag is unrated and has been given a provisional rating for handicap purposes only.

 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

 

-- Games will be played on (or before) the night scheduled for each round, unless there is a prior agreement between the players and the DOP has been made aware of this arrangement.

-- Clocks will start at or before 7.30 p.m. on the night (unless there is prior arrangement)

-- If you are unable to attend on the scheduled night for play you must advise your opponent before the scheduled date and make a mutually alternative arrangement. The DOP also needs to be advised !!

-- Failure to arrive within 30 minutes of the scheduled start time for your game (unless arrangements have been made) will result in you forfeiting your game.

 

Tie-Breaks

If two or more players end up equal first on points after the rounds proper, a play-off match (or series of matches if there are 3 or more tied players) will occur. Other places will be decided by points, then Neustadtl Score (i.e. the sum of a player's defeated opponent's scores plus half the sum of the scores of the opponents who drew with the player), as represented in the Swiss Perfect pairing program.

 

 

 

[The Gap Chess Club homepage]